Privacy Policy

Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

 

  • We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs and to conduct our business.
  • We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services
  • We may pass your personal information to other Daifuku BCS companies, as permitted by law.
  • We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law.
  • We may be required from time to time by law to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  • All Daifuku BCS companies, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations, and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at Daifuku BCS will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Collection of Personal Information

  • Use of "cookies" Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Should you wish to disable these cookies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you will be unable to enter certain part(s) of our website if you do so.

    In order to develop this website in line with customer needs Daifuku BCS uses Google Analytics to track usage on this website. Google Analytics provides us with statistics to show which pages on this website are visited most frequently and how long visitors spend on this website.

    Google Analytics uses a cookie to track the number of unique users of this website. It basically tells Daifuku BCS whether the website has a small number of regular visitors or a large number of infrequent visitors. None of the information can be traced to an individual - Daifuku BCS do not know who you are as a unique user, merely that there are a certain number of people using this website. The cookie only relates to what goes on in this website and the information cannot be used for marketing on an individual basis.

IMPORTANT: By accessing this web site and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above. Thank you for visiting Daifuku BCS.